Mexican Violetear Hummingbird


Common Name
Mexican Violetear Hummingbird (formerly the Green Violet-ear Hummingbird)
Scientific Name
Colibri thalassinus
Length
4 3/4"
Range
A tropical species, the Mexican Violetear is considered rare in Texas, with scattered records as far north as extreme southern Canada
Characteristics and Identification
Overall green appearance with a violet ear patch. Bill slightly downcurved.
Comparison of the Rivoli's, Green-breasted Mango and Mexican Violetear hummingbirds

Mexican Violetear Hummingbird
Mexican Violetear Hummingbird

Mexican Violetear Hummingbird
Mexican Violetear Hummingbird

Copyright © 2022 HummingbirdCentral.com • All Rights Reserved